Privacy

The HISWA Association, located at Werfkade 2 in Amsterdam, is responsible for the handling of personal data as explained in this privacy statement. The HISWA Association processes your personal data because you make use of its services and/or you personally provided it to the HISWA Association.

The HISWA Association handles the following personal data:

- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address
- Telephone number
- Websites
- Email addresses
- Location data
- Data about your activities on our websites
- VAT number
- Bank account number
- Chamber of commerce number
- Citizen Service Number (BSN)
- Partial copy of passport or other identity document
- Areas of interest
- Business activities
- Positions of contact persons
- Manufacturer codes
- Other personal data you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data handled by the HISWA Association

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have the express permission of parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us via info@hiswa.nl and we will delete this information.

The purpose for which and basis on which the HISWA Association handles personal data

The HISWA Association handles your personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending our newsletter and invitation;
- Calling or emailing you if this is necessary to carry out our services;
- Informing you about changes to our services and products;
- Offering you the possibility to create an account;
- Handling payments.

Automated decision-making

The HISWA Association does not make automated decisions regarding the handling of data that can have significant consequences for people (automated decisions are made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a person such as an employee of the HISWA Association).

The time period during which the HISWA Association stores personal data

The HISWA Association does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which it was collected. We store the following categories of data for the indicated periods:

Category of personal data related to Period  Reason
Members and their staff indefinite          interest of the association
Honorary members, distinguished members indefinite          interest of the association
Ex-members and their employees seven years*     compliance with laws and regulations
Potential members and their employees five years* interest of the association
Companies with a ‘manufacturer code indefinite compliance with legal requirement
Active business relation indefinite interest of the association
Former business relations five years* compliance with laws and regulations
Staff members indefinite interest of the association
Former Staff members seven years* compliance with laws and regulations

 

*after last contact

Sharing of personal data with third parties

The HISWA Association does not sell your data to third parties and only shares it with others when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. The exchange of member data with HISWA members is subject to a decision of the general members' meeting on 7 December 2007. In the case of companies that handle your data for us, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality for your data. The HISWA Association retains full responsibility for these processing operations.

Cookies and similar technologies

The HISWA Association uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies which do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferences so you do not need to enter them again each time. They also help us optimise our website. You can refuse to accept cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores them. You can also delete all previously saved cookies using the settings of your browser.

Review, modify or delete data

You have the right to review, correct or delete your personal data stored by us. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the handling of your personal data by the HISWA Association or to object to it. You also have the right to data portability, which means that you can request that we send you or another organisation of your choice the personal data we have related to you in the form of a computer file.

You can send any requests for review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or declaration withdrawing your consent or objecting to the handling of your personal data to info@hiswa.nl. To ensure that the request is in fact made by you personally, we ask that you send with it a copy of your ID. To ensure your privacy, remember to black out the passport photo, machine readable zone (the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) on the copy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and at any rate within four weeks.

The HISWA Association would also like to point out that you can file a complaint related to the handling of your personal information with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

How the HISWA Association secures personal data

The HISWA Association takes the protection of your data seriously and takes the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and illicit modification. If you believe that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our administration or write to info@hiswa.nl. The HISWA Association has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

- Organisational measures;
- Implementation of alarm systems;
- Formulation of privacy policy and instruction of employees;
- Installation of the latest ESET security software;
- Use of cloud services (365, AFAS, etc.) with two-step authentication.

Other

For any questions, comments, suggestions or other topics, please contact

The HISWA Association
Attn. the Board
Werfkade 2
PO Box 37111
1030 AC
Amsterdam
The Netherlands

T +31 20 7041400

E info@hiswa.nl

----

This Privacy Statement is a translation of the HISWA Privacy Statement in Dutch. In case of divergence between the language versions, the original Dutch version shall prevail.